Charlie McAvoy headshot
#73

Charlie McAvoy

Boston Bruins
D Shoots: R ⟷ 6'0" ⚖ 208 lbs 🗓 1997-12-21 📍 Long Beach, NY, USA
01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
A+
Verdict
Elite, MVP-tier season
Solid bar: 32+ pts
84-game pace
101
1G · 5A · 5 GP
Form · last 5
Cooling off
5 pts (1.00/g) · season 1.20/g
Below (14)Avg (22)Solid (32)Top (48)Elite (65)

Through 5 games in 2026-2027, Charlie McAvoy has 1 goals and 5 assists for the Boston Bruins, a 101-point pace over 84. For a top-pairing defenseman, that grades out as A+ — elite, mvp-tier season. Over his last 5 games he has 1G and 4A (5 points), a 1.00 points-per-game clip versus his season rate of 1.20.

02 / SEASON STATS

2026-2027 Season

5 GP
1 Goals
5 Assists
6 Points
+5 +/-
4 PIM
0 PPG
1 PPP
8 SOG
12.5 S%
7 Hits
24:43 TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2026-20275156+5408724:43
2025-202669115061+136221117924:23
2024-202550716230462988923:40
2023-202474123547+4861133024:51
2022-20236774552+29542105022:18
2021-202278104656+31664166024:38
2020-20215152530+2238192024:00
2019-20206752732+24411101023:10
2018-20195472128+1445179022:10
2017-20186372532+2053277022:09
04 / PLAYOFFS

Career Playoffs

94 GP 6 G 44 A 50 PTS
Season Team GP GAPTS+/−PIMPPGSOGGWG
2025-2026
Boston Bruins logo BOS
3 0 2 2 0 4 0 6 0
2023-2024
Boston Bruins logo BOS
13 1 5 6 -4 20 0 23 1
2022-2023
Boston Bruins logo BOS
7 0 5 5 -3 8 0 15 0
2021-2022
Boston Bruins logo BOS
6 0 5 5 +2 4 0 11 0
2020-2021
Boston Bruins logo BOS
11 1 11 12 +2 4 0 30 1
2019-2020
Boston Bruins logo BOS
13 1 3 4 -6 24 0 29 0
2018-2019
Boston Bruins logo BOS
23 2 6 8 +4 16 2 25 0
2017-2018
Boston Bruins logo BOS
12 1 4 5 +2 6 0 8 0
2016-2017
Boston Bruins logo BOS
6 0 3 3 -2 2 0 5 0
05 / ADVANCED

Advanced Stats

All values from the 2026-2027 regular season. Metrics not tracked that season are shown as —.

2.9 P/60 Points per 60 min
0.5 G/60 Goals per 60 min
8.3 CF/60 Shot attempts/60
17 SAtt Shot attempts
— FO% Faceoff win %
0.29 TK/GV 2 TK / 7 GV
11 BLK Blocked shots
0 GWG Game winners
0 OTG Overtime goals
07 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

50.0% 1° Pts % 3 primary pts
0.0% Clutch 0 GWG+OTG
52s Shift Avg 142 total shifts
0.12 SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
1.0 PEN/60 2 penalties
09 / GAME-LEVEL

Game-Level Analytics

Based on 5 games this season

Consistency Score
1.55
Std dev of pts/game (lower = more consistent)
Hot Streaks
0
No multi-point streaks
Cold Streaks
1
Longest: 3 games
Home vs Away Splits
SplitGPGAPTSSOGP/GP
🏠 Home 1 0 4 4 1 4.00
✈️ Away 4 1 0 1 7 0.25
Season Game Grid
0 pts 1 pt 2 pts 3+
5 games played 2 point games (40%) 1 multi-point
10 / GAME LOG

Last 5 Games

Date Opp Score GAPTS+/−SOGHITBLKTOI
2026-10-22 NSH team logo NSH W 6-0 0 4 4 +3 1 1 0 19:01
2026-10-21 @ DAL team logo DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 27:04
2026-10-18 @ LAK team logo LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 +3 2 0 4 25:55
2026-10-17 @ ANA team logo ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 26:54
2026-10-14 @ SJS team logo SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 +1 3 4 1 24:41
PUCKY COVERAGE

Charlie McAvoy in the news

  1. Analysis · Boston Is Plus-20. Its Chances Say Zero.Boston has the best goal differential in the NHL and an expected goal differential of zero. Goaltending and finishing make up the whole gap, and this time more of it…
  2. Analysis · Boston Is Paying in October for Something That Happened in May.Charlie McAvoy is serving six games in October for a slash delivered on 1 May. The carry-over rule is defensible. What it does to the punishment, and to Boston's…
  3. Analysis · Ten Teams Have No Captain. That Has Never Happened Before, and It Is Telling You Something.Ten teams will open camp without a captain, believed to be the most in league history. The vacancies map almost exactly onto franchises between eras, and the candidates…
  4. Analysis · Season Review #13: Boston Bruins - Last in the East a Year Ago, Back in the Playoffs This Year, Swayman a Vezina Finalist, Nine Debutants, McAvoy Played Through a Broken Hand, and 0-3 at Home When It CountedLast in the East a year ago, back in the playoffs this year. Swayman a Vezina finalist. Nine playoff debutants. McAvoy played through a broken hand. And 0-3 at TD Garden…
  5. Playoffs · Buffalo's 19-Year Wait Ends With a Backup, a Kid Who Won't Stop Smiling, and Boston's Home Ice Turning SilentBuffalo wins its first playoff series since 2007, eliminating Boston in six. Alex Lyon's 1.14 GAA and Zach Benson's chaos defined an Atlantic upset.
  6. Recap · Both Power Plays Went Scoreless. Toronto's Even-Strength Structure Made the Difference.The Toronto Maple Leafs outshot the Boston Bruins 35-20 on Tuesday night at TD Garden, but the most telling statistic wasn't the shot differential. It was how both teams…
  7. Recap · Morgan Geekie's Three-Assist Night Shows Boston's Depth Is Finally DangerousThe Boston Bruins defeated the Detroit Red Wings 4-2 on Sunday night at Little Caesars Arena, overcoming a 43-27 shot deficit to secure a crucial road victory. Morgan…
  8. Recap · Drew Doughty Scored His Fourth Goal of the Season. It Took 39 Seconds of Overtime to Make It Meaningless.The Los Angeles Kings controlled the faceoff circle, blocked more shots than they allowed, and got a goal from their veteran defenseman in the third period to force…

Boston Bruins team pageAll Pucky stories

Charlie McAvoy — frequently asked

Is Charlie McAvoy still in the NHL?
Yes. Charlie McAvoy is on the Boston Bruins roster.
Is Charlie McAvoy having a good season?
Charlie McAvoy has 1G-5A-6P in 5 games (2026-2027), a 101-point pace over 84. For a top-pairing defenseman, that grades as A+: an MVP-tier pace. Over his last 5, he has 1G and 4A (5 pts).
How is Charlie McAvoy playing lately?
Across his last 5 games, Charlie McAvoy has 1 goals and 4 assists (5 points, 1.00 per game) versus a season rate of 1.20. He is trending down.
How many goals does Charlie McAvoy have in 2026-2027?
Charlie McAvoy has 1 goals in 5 games during the 2026-2027 NHL season with the Boston Bruins.
How many points does Charlie McAvoy have this season?
Charlie McAvoy has 6 points (1 goals, 5 assists) in 5 games in the 2026-2027 season.
What is Charlie McAvoy's career high in points?
Charlie McAvoy's career high is 61 points — 11G and 50A in 69 games in 2025-2026.
What team is Charlie McAvoy on?
Charlie McAvoy currently plays for the Boston Bruins in the NHL.
Is Charlie McAvoy playing tonight?
The Boston Bruins play next on October 24, 2026, at home against the San Jose Sharks.
How old is Charlie McAvoy?
Charlie McAvoy is 28 years old. He was born on December 21, 1997.
Where is Charlie McAvoy from?
Charlie McAvoy is from Long Beach, NY, USA.
How much does Charlie McAvoy weigh?
Charlie McAvoy weighs 208 lb (94 kg).
What position does Charlie McAvoy play?
Charlie McAvoy plays defenseman for the Boston Bruins.
What number does Charlie McAvoy wear?
Charlie McAvoy is number 73 for the Boston Bruins.
Does Charlie McAvoy shoot left or right?
Charlie McAvoy shoots right-handed.
How many career points does Charlie McAvoy have?
Charlie McAvoy has 367 career NHL points in 578 regular-season games.