Tyler Bertuzzi headshot
#59

Tyler Bertuzzi

Chicago Blackhawks
LW Shoots: L ⟷ 6'1" ⚖ 199 lbs 🗓 1995-02-24 📍 Sudbury, ON, Canada
01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
C
Verdict
Meeting expectation
Solid bar: 48+ pts
84-game pace
47
2G · 3A · 9 GP
Form · last 9
Steady
5 pts (0.56/g) · season 0.56/g
Below (22)Avg (34)Solid (48)Top (68)Elite (85)

Through 9 games in 2026-2027, Tyler Bertuzzi has 2 goals and 3 assists for the Chicago Blackhawks, a 47-point pace over 84. For a top-six winger, that grades out as C — meeting expectation. Over his last 9 games he has 2G and 3A (5 points), a 0.56 points-per-game clip versus his season rate of 0.56.

02 / SEASON STATS

2026-2027 Season

9 GP
2 Goals
3 Assists
5 Points
-1 +/-
10 PIM
0 PPG
1 PPP
10 SOG
20.0 S%
6 Hits
17:28 TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2026-20279235-110010617:28
2025-202679322658-1642111645518:27
2024-202582232346-3951101316016:00
2023-202480212243+2535160016:03
2022-20235082230-8294107016:29
2021-202268303262-11476180019:52
2020-2021952704320019:37
2019-202071212748-23403129019:19
2018-201973212647+11363131016:31
2017-20184871724-739183014:24
2016-20177000-100309:06
04 / PLAYOFFS

Career Playoffs

14 GP 6 G 8 A 14 PTS
Season Team GP GAPTS+/−PIMPPGSOGGWG
2023-2024
Toronto Maple Leafs logo TOR
7 1 3 4 +2 6 0 21 0
2022-2023
Boston Bruins logo BOS
7 5 5 10 -4 26 3 21 1
05 / ADVANCED

Advanced Stats

All values from the 2026-2027 regular season. Metrics not tracked that season are shown as —.

1.9 P/60 Points per 60 min
0.8 G/60 Goals per 60 min
7.2 CF/60 Shot attempts/60
19 SAtt Shot attempts
— FO% Faceoff win %
0.21 TK/GV 3 TK / 14 GV
0 BLK Blocked shots
0 GWG Game winners
0 OTG Overtime goals
07 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

60.0% 1° Pts % 3 primary pts
0.0% Clutch 0 GWG+OTG
55s Shift Avg 173 total shifts
0.11 SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
0.4 PEN/60 1 penalties
09 / GAME-LEVEL

Game-Level Analytics

Based on 9 games this season

Consistency Score
0.68
Std dev of pts/game (lower = more consistent)
Hot Streaks
0
No multi-point streaks
Cold Streaks
2
Longest: 2 games
Home vs Away Splits
SplitGPGAPTSSOGP/GP
🏠 Home 5 1 3 4 6 0.80
✈️ Away 4 1 0 1 4 0.25
Season Game Grid
0 pts 1 pt 2 pts 3+
9 games played 4 point games (44%) 1 multi-point
10 / GAME LOG

Last 9 Games

Date Opp Score GAPTS+/−SOGHITBLKTOI
2026-10-17 DAL team logo DAL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 1 0 0 16:46
2026-10-16 WPJ team logo WPJ W 4-3 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 16:32
2026-10-14 PIT team logo PIT W 5-3 1 1 2 +2 3 0 0 16:06
2026-10-10 CAR team logo CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 1 0 0 17:16
2026-10-08 @ NYI team logo NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 1 0 0 21:32
2026-10-07 STL team logo STL W 4-2 0 1 1 +2 0 2 0 17:49
2026-10-03 @ BUF team logo BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 +1 1 2 0 16:18
2026-10-02 @ UTA team logo UTA L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:15
2026-09-30 @ VGK team logo VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:53
PUCKY COVERAGE

Tyler Bertuzzi in the news

  1. Analysis · Bedard Is Back. Chicago's Real Problem Never Left.Chicago is 2-1 with Connor Bedard and 1-5 without him, but the shots against barely move. The blue line has been the problem for two years, and Knight is no longer…
  2. Analysis · Frank Nazar Is the Next Piece in Chicago. The Rest of the Puzzle Is Still Missing.Bedard drove a plus-14 on-off and Frank Nazar broke out as a plus-7 sophomore, but Chicago was still a 44 percent team with a barren supporting cast. The stars are here…
  3. Analysis · Season Review #31: Chicago Blackhawks — Bedard's Leap, the Deadline Reset, and the Most Loaded Prospect Pool in HockeyThe number that matters most from the Chicago Blackhawks' 2025-26 season is not their win total (29), their point total (72), or their league position (31st). Those…
  4. Deep dive · Chicago's Rebuild Delivered Exactly What Kyle Davidson PromisedConnor Bedard hit 30 goals at 20, the Blackhawks sold at the deadline, and Chicago now owns the NHL's #1 prospect pool. Inside a 72-point season that means more than the…
  5. Recap · Chicago's Young Core Delivers, But Dallas's Depth Finds a Way in OvertimeThe Chicago Blackhawks walked into American Airlines Center with their young guns blazing and nearly pulled off the upset of the season. Connor Bedard scored his 26th…
  6. Recap · Connor Bedard's Maturation Accelerates Chicago's Youth Movement in Season FinaleConnor Bedard took no shots in a five-goal win, and that might be the most encouraging sign for Chicago's rebuild since they drafted him.
  7. Recap · Connor Bedard Put Six Shots on Net and the Chicago Blackhawks Still Lost to St. LouisSomething doesn't add up in Chicago. The Blackhawks fired 35 shots at the St. Louis Blues goaltending. They put Connor Bedard on the ice with six shots of his own. They…
  8. Recap · Seattle's Playoff Math Gets Uglier After Chicago Steals Road PointsThe Chicago Blackhawks blocked 20 shots Sunday night at Climate Pledge Arena. The Seattle Kraken blocked 12. In most NHL games, that eight-shot differential in blocked…

Chicago Blackhawks team pageAll Pucky stories

Tyler Bertuzzi — frequently asked

Is Tyler Bertuzzi still in the NHL?
Yes. Tyler Bertuzzi is on the Chicago Blackhawks roster.
Is Tyler Bertuzzi having a good season?
Tyler Bertuzzi has 2G-3A-5P in 9 games (2026-2027), a 47-point pace over 84. For a top-six winger, that grades as C: a roughly league-average pace. Over his last 9, he has 2G and 3A (5 pts).
How is Tyler Bertuzzi playing lately?
Across his last 9 games, Tyler Bertuzzi has 2 goals and 3 assists (5 points, 0.56 per game) versus a season rate of 0.56. He is roughly steady.
How many goals does Tyler Bertuzzi have in 2026-2027?
Tyler Bertuzzi has 2 goals in 9 games during the 2026-2027 NHL season with the Chicago Blackhawks.
How many points does Tyler Bertuzzi have this season?
Tyler Bertuzzi has 5 points (2 goals, 3 assists) in 9 games in the 2026-2027 season.
What is Tyler Bertuzzi's career high in points?
Tyler Bertuzzi's career high is 62 points — 30G and 32A in 68 games in 2021-2022.
What team is Tyler Bertuzzi on?
Tyler Bertuzzi currently plays for the Chicago Blackhawks in the NHL.
Is Tyler Bertuzzi playing tonight?
The Chicago Blackhawks play next on October 24, 2026, at home against the Montreal Canadiens.
How old is Tyler Bertuzzi?
Tyler Bertuzzi is 31 years old. He was born on February 24, 1995.
Where is Tyler Bertuzzi from?
Tyler Bertuzzi is from Sudbury, ON, Canada.
How much does Tyler Bertuzzi weigh?
Tyler Bertuzzi weighs 199 lb (90 kg).
What position does Tyler Bertuzzi play?
Tyler Bertuzzi plays left wing for the Chicago Blackhawks.
What number does Tyler Bertuzzi wear?
Tyler Bertuzzi is number 59 for the Chicago Blackhawks.
Does Tyler Bertuzzi shoot left or right?
Tyler Bertuzzi shoots left-handed.
How many career points does Tyler Bertuzzi have?
Tyler Bertuzzi has 370 career NHL points in 576 regular-season games.