Maxim Tsyplakov headshot
#72

Maxim Tsyplakov

Calgary Flames
RW
01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
F
Verdict
Well below expectation
Solid bar: 48+ pts
84-game pace
14
0G · 1A · 6 GP
Form · last 6
Steady
1 pts (0.17/g) · season 0.17/g
Below (22)Avg (34)Solid (48)Top (68)Elite (85)

Through 6 games in 2026-2027, Maxim Tsyplakov has 0 goals and 1 assists for the Calgary Flames, a 14-point pace over 84. For a top-six winger, that grades out as F — well below expectation. Over his last 6 games he has 0G and 1A (1 points), a 0.17 points-per-game clip versus his season rate of 0.17.

02 / SEASON STATS

2026-2027 Season

6 GP
0 Goals
1 Assists
1 Points
-2 +/-
2 PIM
0 PPG
0 PPP
3 SOG
0.0 S%
17 Hits
11:12 TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2026-20276011-22031711:12
2025-202649224-176042839:07
2024-202577102535+439111614014:58
04 / PLAYOFFS

Career Playoffs

Season Team GP GAPTS+/−PIMPPGSOGGWG
NONE — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
05 / ADVANCED

Advanced Stats

All values from the 2026-2027 regular season. Metrics not tracked that season are shown as —.

0.9 P/60 Points per 60 min
0.0 G/60 Goals per 60 min
8.9 CF/60 Shot attempts/60
10 SAtt Shot attempts
28.6% FO% Faceoff win %
0.00 TK/GV 0 TK / 3 GV
1 BLK Blocked shots
0 GWG Game winners
0 OTG Overtime goals
07 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

100.0% 1° Pts % 1 primary pts
— Clutch 0 GWG+OTG
45s Shift Avg 89 total shifts
0.11 SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
0.9 PEN/60 1 penalties
09 / GAME-LEVEL

Game-Level Analytics

Based on 6 games this season

Consistency Score
0.37
Std dev of pts/game (lower = more consistent)
Hot Streaks
0
No multi-point streaks
Cold Streaks
1
Longest: 4 games
Home vs Away Splits
SplitGPGAPTSSOGP/GP
🏠 Home 2 0 0 0 2 0.00
✈️ Away 4 0 1 1 1 0.25
Season Game Grid
0 pts 1 pt 2 pts 3+
6 games played 1 point games (17%) 0 multi-point
10 / GAME LOG

Last 6 Games

Date Opp Score GAPTS+/−SOGHITBLKTOI
2026-10-16 @ VGK team logo VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 1 1 0 9:41
2026-10-14 @ ANA team logo ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 +2 0 3 1 9:37
2026-10-11 ANA team logo ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 1 4 0 11:28
2026-10-05 @ SEA team logo SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 12:19
2026-10-04 @ VAN team logo VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 11:29
2026-10-02 SEA team logo SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 12:20

Maxim Tsyplakov — frequently asked

Is Maxim Tsyplakov still in the NHL?
Yes. Maxim Tsyplakov is on the Calgary Flames roster.
Is Maxim Tsyplakov having a good season?
Maxim Tsyplakov has 0G-1A-1P in 6 games (2026-2027), a 14-point pace over 84. For a top-six winger, that grades as F: a below-expectation pace. Over his last 6, he has 0G and 1A (1 pts).
How is Maxim Tsyplakov playing lately?
Across his last 6 games, Maxim Tsyplakov has 0 goals and 1 assists (1 points, 0.17 per game) versus a season rate of 0.17. He is roughly steady.
How many goals does Maxim Tsyplakov have in 2026-2027?
Maxim Tsyplakov has 0 goals in 6 games during the 2026-2027 NHL season with the Calgary Flames.
How many points does Maxim Tsyplakov have this season?
Maxim Tsyplakov has 1 points (0 goals, 1 assists) in 6 games in the 2026-2027 season.
What is Maxim Tsyplakov's career high in points?
Maxim Tsyplakov's career high is 35 points — 10G and 25A in 77 games in 2024-2025.
What team is Maxim Tsyplakov on?
Maxim Tsyplakov currently plays for the Calgary Flames in the NHL.
Is Maxim Tsyplakov playing tonight?
The Calgary Flames play next on October 25, 2026, at home against the Detroit Red Wings.
What position does Maxim Tsyplakov play?
Maxim Tsyplakov plays right wing for the Calgary Flames.
What number does Maxim Tsyplakov wear?
Maxim Tsyplakov is number 72 for the Calgary Flames.
How many career points does Maxim Tsyplakov have?
Maxim Tsyplakov has 40 career NHL points in 132 regular-season games.