Zeev Buium headshot
#8

Zeev Buium

Vancouver Canucks
D
01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
D
Verdict
Below expectation
Solid bar: 32+ pts
84-game pace
21
0G · 3A · 12 GP
Form · last 10
Steady
3 pts (0.30/g) · season 0.25/g
Below (14)Avg (22)Solid (32)Top (48)Elite (65)

Through 12 games in 2026-2027, Zeev Buium has 0 goals and 3 assists for the Vancouver Canucks, a 21-point pace over 84. For a top-pairing defenseman, that grades out as D — below expectation. Over his last 10 games he has 0G and 3A (3 points), a 0.30 points-per-game clip versus his season rate of 0.25.

02 / SEASON STATS

2026-2027 Season

12 GP
0 Goals
3 Assists
3 Points
-7 +/-
2 PIM
0 PPG
0 PPP
10 SOG
0.0 S%
1 Hits
20:40 TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2026-202712033-72010120:40
2025-20267662026-33413732819:35
04 / PLAYOFFS

Career Playoffs

4 GP 0 G 1 A 1 PTS
Season Team GP GAPTS+/−PIMPPGSOGGWG
2024-2025
Minnesota Wild logo MIN
4 0 1 1 -1 4 0 2 0
05 / ADVANCED

Advanced Stats

All values from the 2026-2027 regular season. Metrics not tracked that season are shown as —.

0.7 P/60 Points per 60 min
0.0 G/60 Goals per 60 min
7.5 CF/60 Shot attempts/60
31 SAtt Shot attempts
— FO% Faceoff win %
0.13 TK/GV 2 TK / 16 GV
10 BLK Blocked shots
0 GWG Game winners
0 OTG Overtime goals
07 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

33.3% 1° Pts % 1 primary pts
— Clutch 0 GWG+OTG
52s Shift Avg 284 total shifts
0.11 SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
0.2 PEN/60 1 penalties
09 / GAME-LEVEL

Game-Level Analytics

Based on 12 games this season

Consistency Score
0.43
Std dev of pts/game (lower = more consistent)
Hot Streaks
0
No multi-point streaks
Cold Streaks
2
Longest: 5 games
Home vs Away Splits
SplitGPGAPTSSOGP/GP
🏠 Home 5 0 2 2 6 0.40
✈️ Away 7 0 1 1 4 0.14
Season Game Grid
0 pts 1 pt 2 pts 3+
12 games played 3 point games (25%) 0 multi-point
10 / GAME LOG

Last 10 Games

Date Opp Score GAPTS+/−SOGHITBLKTOI
2026-10-23 DET team logo DET L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 20:57
2026-10-21 CAR team logo CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 15:22
2026-10-17 @ TBL team logo TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 +1 1 0 1 18:37
2026-10-15 @ FLO team logo FLO L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 1 0 1 19:24
2026-10-13 @ NYI team logo NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:32
2026-10-11 @ NYR team logo NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 1 0 0 21:58
2026-10-10 @ NJD team logo NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 24:36
2026-10-08 @ CAR team logo CAR L 2-7 0 1 1 +1 0 1 1 23:49
2026-10-05 VGK team logo VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:07
2026-10-04 CGY team logo CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 22:49
PUCKY COVERAGE

Zeev Buium in the news

  1. Analysis · The 2026 Trade Report Card: Grading Every Big Deal Now That the Season Has Judged ThemThe season is over and the Cup has a name on it. So we went back through the year's biggest trades - summer blockbusters and deadline dice-rolls - and graded them the…
  2. Analysis · Vancouver Canucks: 2025–26 Season ReviewJim Rutherford said they were going to make the playoffs. Patrik Allvin said they were going to make the playoffs. Adam Foote said they were going to make the playoffs…
  3. Analysis · Vancouver Finished Last. Its Luck Is About to Improve.The Canucks finished 32nd for the first time since 1971-72, and they deserved to: 44 percent of the chances at 5-on-5, 31st in the league. But they were also the…
  4. Recap · Minnesota's Blocked Shots Tell the Story Vancouver's Offense Couldn't WriteThe Minnesota Wild's 5-2 victory over the Vancouver Canucks on Friday night wasn't decided by the shot count or the faceoff battle. It was won in the defensive trenches…
  5. Recap · Calgary's Offensive Explosion Overwhelms Vancouver in 7-3 VictoryThe Vancouver Canucks used two goaltenders Sunday night at the Saddledome and still couldn't find an answer for the Calgary Flames' offensive attack, falling 7-3 in a…
  6. Recap · Seattle's Power Play Finally Found Its Timing. Vancouver's Penalty Kill Never Had a Chance.Bobby McMann scored twice and Matty Beniers collected three points as the Seattle Kraken dismantled the Vancouver Canucks 5-2 at Rogers Arena on Sunday night, but the…

Vancouver Canucks team pageAll Pucky stories

Zeev Buium — frequently asked

Is Zeev Buium still in the NHL?
Yes. Zeev Buium is on the Vancouver Canucks roster.
Is Zeev Buium having a good season?
Zeev Buium has 0G-3A-3P in 12 games (2026-2027), a 21-point pace over 84. For a top-pairing defenseman, that grades as D: a below-expectation pace. Over his last 10, he has 0G and 3A (3 pts).
How is Zeev Buium playing lately?
Across his last 10 games, Zeev Buium has 0 goals and 3 assists (3 points, 0.30 per game) versus a season rate of 0.25. He is roughly steady.
How many goals does Zeev Buium have in 2026-2027?
Zeev Buium has 0 goals in 12 games during the 2026-2027 NHL season with the Vancouver Canucks.
How many points does Zeev Buium have this season?
Zeev Buium has 3 points (0 goals, 3 assists) in 12 games in the 2026-2027 season.
How many points is Zeev Buium on pace for?
Through 12 games in 2026-2027, Zeev Buium is on pace for 21 points over the full 84-game season (3 so far).
What is Zeev Buium's career high in points?
Zeev Buium's career high is 26 points — 6G and 20A in 76 games in 2025-2026.
What team is Zeev Buium on?
Zeev Buium currently plays for the Vancouver Canucks in the NHL.
Is Zeev Buium playing tonight?
The Vancouver Canucks play next on October 26, 2026, at home against the Minnesota Wild.
What position does Zeev Buium play?
Zeev Buium plays defenseman for the Vancouver Canucks.
What number does Zeev Buium wear?
Zeev Buium is number 8 for the Vancouver Canucks.
How many career points does Zeev Buium have?
Zeev Buium has 29 career NHL points in 88 regular-season games.