Matthew Phillips headshot
#54

Matthew Phillips

R Shoots: R ⟷ 5-8 ⚖ 160 lbs 🗓 1998-04-06 📍 Calgary, CAN

Unsigned free agent. Matthew Phillips has not retired, but he is not currently signed to an NHL team. His most recent NHL season was 2023-2024 (31 games).

01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
F
Verdict
Well below expectation
Solid bar: 52+ pts
82-game pace
13
1G · 4A · 31 GP
Form · last 10
Cooling off
0 pts (0.00/g) · season 0.16/g
Below (24)Avg (38)Solid (52)Top (72)Elite (90)

Through 31 games in 2023-2024, Matthew Phillips has 1 goals and 4 assists, an 13-point pace over 82. For a top-line center, that grades out as F — well below expectation.

02 / SEASON STATS

2023-2024 Season

Career: 34 GP 1 G 4 A 5 PTS
31 GP
1 Goals
4 Assists
5 Points
-3 +/-
0 PIM
0 PPG
0 PPP
21 SOG
S%
Hits
- TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2023-2024-31145-300210-
2022-2023-2000020109:02
2020-2021-10000002014:19
05 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

1° Pts % Not tracked
0.0% Clutch 0 GWG+OTG
Shift Avg Not tracked
SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
PEN/60 Not tracked

Matthew Phillips — frequently asked

Is Matthew Phillips still in the NHL?
Matthew Phillips has not retired, but he is not currently signed to an NHL team. His most recent NHL season was 2023-2024 (31 games).
Is Matthew Phillips having a good season?
Matthew Phillips has 1G-4A-5P in 31 games (2023-2024), an 13-point pace over 82. For a top-six winger, that grades as F: a below-expectation pace. That ranks 428th in points among 467 NHL forwards with 20+ games in 2023-2024.
How many goals does Matthew Phillips have in 2023-2024?
Matthew Phillips has 1 goals in 31 games during the 2023-2024 NHL season.
How many points does Matthew Phillips have this season?
Matthew Phillips has 5 points (1 goals, 4 assists) in 31 games in the 2023-2024 season.
How many points is Matthew Phillips on pace for?
Through 31 games in 2023-2024, Matthew Phillips is on pace for 13 points over the full 82-game season (5 so far).
What is Matthew Phillips's career high in points?
Matthew Phillips's career high is 5 points — 1G and 4A in 31 games in 2023-2024.
How old is Matthew Phillips?
Matthew Phillips is 28 years old. He was born on April 6, 1998.
Where is Matthew Phillips from?
Matthew Phillips is from Calgary, CAN.
How tall is Matthew Phillips?
Matthew Phillips stands 5 ft 8 in (173 cm) and weighs 160 lb (73 kg).
What position does Matthew Phillips play?
Matthew Phillips plays right wing.
What number does Matthew Phillips wear?
Matthew Phillips is number 54.
Does Matthew Phillips shoot left or right?
Matthew Phillips shoots right-handed.
How many career points does Matthew Phillips have?
Matthew Phillips has 5 career NHL points in 34 regular-season games.