Matt Duchene headshot
#95

Matt Duchene

Dallas Stars
C Shoots: L ⟷ 5'11" ⚖ 195 lbs 🗓 1991-01-16 📍 Haliburton, ON, Canada
01 / SEASON GRADE

Performance vs Expectation

Position-adjusted · updates with every game
B
Verdict
Exceeding expectation
Solid bar: 52+ pts
82-game pace
65
16G · 29A · 57 GP
Form · last 10
Cooling off
0 pts (0.00/g) · season 0.79/g
Below (24)Avg (38)Solid (52)Top (72)Elite (90)

Through 57 games in 2025-2026, Matt Duchene has 16 goals and 29 assists for the Dallas Stars, a 65-point pace over 82. For a top-line center, that grades out as B — exceeding expectation.

02 / SEASON STATS

2025-2026 Season

57 GP
16 Goals
29 Assists
45 Points
-3 +/-
8 PIM
5 PPG
14 PPP
89 SOG
18.0 S%
29 Hits
16:31 TOI/GP
SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGHITTOI/GP
2025-202657162945-385892916:31
2024-202582305282+131281522917:09
2023-202480254065+15206172016:46
2022-202371223456+4325168018:19
2021-202278434386+63816228019:01
2020-2021346713-126173015:50
2019-202066132942-4245136016:53
2018-201973313970-386172018:50
2017-201882273259-22189190018:20
2016-201777182341-34123160018:18
2015-201676302959-8248200018:35
2014-201582213455+3162207018:34
2013-201471234770+8195217018:30
2012-201347172643-12122132020:55
2011-201258141428-1185132016:17
2010-201180274067-8333202018:57
2009-201081243155+11610180017:44
04 / PLAYOFFS

Career Playoffs

72 GP 15 G 27 A 42 PTS
Season Team GP GAPTS+/−PIMPPGSOGGWG
2025-2026
Dallas Stars logo DAL
3 2 3 5 0 2 2 6 0
2024-2025
Dallas Stars logo DAL
18 1 5 6 -16 6 1 23 1
2023-2024
Dallas Stars logo DAL
19 2 4 6 0 6 1 27 1
2021-2022
Nashville Predators logo NSH
4 3 1 4 +1 0 1 8 0
2020-2021
Nashville Predators logo NSH
6 1 2 3 +1 2 0 15 1
2019-2020
Nashville Predators logo NSH
4 1 1 2 -4 2 1 11 0
2018-2019
Columbus Blue Jackets logo CBJ
10 5 5 10 +4 0 3 18 2
2013-2014
Colorado Avalanche logo COL
2 0 3 3 -1 2 0 0 0
2009-2010
Colorado Avalanche logo COL
6 0 3 3 -2 0 0 9 0
05 / ADVANCED

Advanced Stats

All values from the 2025-2026 regular season. Metrics not tracked that season are shown as —.

2.9 P/60 Points per 60 min
1.0 G/60 Goals per 60 min
11.2 CF/60 Shot attempts/60
176 SAtt Shot attempts
52.2% FO% Faceoff win %
0.18 TK/GV 11 TK / 61 GV
23 BLK Blocked shots
4 GWG Game winners
0 OTG Overtime goals
07 / PUCKY EXCLUSIVE

Unique Metrics

Pucky-exclusive analytics derived from raw data

82.2% 1° Pts % 37 primary pts
25.0% Clutch 4 GWG+OTG
52s Shift Avg 1085 total shifts
0.16 SAtt/Shift Shot generation rate
0.3 PEN/60 4 penalties
PUCKY COVERAGE

Matt Duchene in the news

  1. Analysis · Season Review #11: Dallas Stars - Third in the NHL, 50 Wins, Robertson and Johnston Both Hit 45 Goals, 28 One-Goal Wins, Then Rantanen Scored Once in Six Games and Minnesota Went Home CelebratingThird in the NHL. Third consecutive 50-win season. Robertson and Johnston the first teammates in franchise history to each score 40+. Then a six-game first-round loss to…
  2. Deep dive · Matt Duchene's Season Shows Dallas's Structural ProblemMatt Duchene finished the 2025-2026 regular season with 45 points in 62 games for the Dallas Stars, a 0.73 points-per-game pace that represented solid secondary scoring…
  3. Playoffs · Kaprizov, Wallstedt, and the Wild Push Dallas to the Brink: Minnesota Leads 3-2Kirill Kaprizov has nine points. Jesper Wallstedt has been the better goalie. The Wild lead Dallas 3-2 and travel home for a Game 6 closeout chance.
  4. Recap · Matt Duchene's Power Play Goal Helps Stars to Victory Over Wild in Game 3Jake Oettinger stopped 28 of 31 shots in the Dallas Stars' 4-3 shootout victory over the Minnesota Wild Tuesday night, but his .903 save percentage masked positioning…
  5. Playoffs · The Minnesota Wild's First-Round Win Over Dallas Closed an Eleven-Year Chapter - and Opened a Far Harder OneWallstedt, Faber and a 40-goal Kaprizov finally delivered. Inside the six-game series that ended eleven years of first-round losses.
  6. Recap · Minnesota's Depth Gamble Pays Off Again as Wild Take 3-2 Series LeadThe worst finisher in Minnesota's lineup - a forward who's missed nearly eight expected goals this season - just assisted on the goal that gave the Minnesota Wild…
  7. Recap · Wild Force Game 5 with Overtime Victory Despite Power Play StrugglesMatthew Boldy's overtime winner with 29 seconds remaining gave the Minnesota Wild a 3-2 victory over Dallas, evening their first-round playoff series at 2-2 despite…
  8. Recap · Dallas Forces Minnesota Into Faceoff Advantage Trap in Game 2 ComebackDallas Stars defeated the Minnesota Wild 4-2 despite losing the faceoff battle, revealing a tactical adjustment that most teams haven't recognized: Dallas positioned…

Dallas Stars team pageAll Pucky stories

Matt Duchene — frequently asked

Is Matt Duchene still in the NHL?
Yes. Matt Duchene is on the Dallas Stars roster.
Is Matt Duchene having a good season?
Matt Duchene has 16G-29A-45P in 57 games (2025-2026), a 65-point pace over 82. For a top-line center, that grades as B: a solid top-six pace. That ranks 135th in points among 476 NHL forwards with 20+ games in 2025-2026.
How many goals does Matt Duchene have in 2025-2026?
Matt Duchene has 16 goals in 57 games during the 2025-2026 NHL season with the Dallas Stars.
How many points does Matt Duchene have this season?
Matt Duchene has 45 points (16 goals, 29 assists) in 57 games in the 2025-2026 season.
How many points is Matt Duchene on pace for?
Through 57 games in 2025-2026, Matt Duchene is on pace for 65 points over the full 82-game season (45 so far).
What is Matt Duchene's career high in points?
Matt Duchene's career high is 86 points — 43G and 43A in 78 games in 2021-2022.
What team is Matt Duchene on?
Matt Duchene currently plays for the Dallas Stars in the NHL.
Is Matt Duchene playing tonight?
The Dallas Stars play next on October 25, 2026, at home against the New York Islanders.
How old is Matt Duchene?
Matt Duchene is 35 years old. He was born on January 16, 1991.
Where is Matt Duchene from?
Matt Duchene is from Haliburton, ON, Canada.
How much does Matt Duchene weigh?
Matt Duchene weighs 195 lb (88 kg).
What position does Matt Duchene play?
Matt Duchene plays center for the Dallas Stars.
What number does Matt Duchene wear?
Matt Duchene is number 95 for the Dallas Stars.
Does Matt Duchene shoot left or right?
Matt Duchene shoots left-handed.
How many career points does Matt Duchene have?
Matt Duchene has 936 career NHL points in 1195 regular-season games.